Please Wait...

Satyajit Ray - The Inner Eye

Satyajit Ray - The Inner Eye
£32.25
Usually ships in 15 days
Item Code: IDD918
Author: Andrew Robinson
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New Delhi
Language: English
Edition: 2004
ISBN: 019566812X
Pages: 432 (B & W Illus: 41)
Cover: Hardcover
Other Details: 9.2" X 6.3"
About The Book:

Satyajit Ray: The Inner Eye is the definitive biography of the movie giant Satyajit Ray, an exceptionally versatile film-maker who won almost every major prize in cinema, including an Oscar for lifetime achievement just before his death in 1992. Ray's films include the Apu Trilogy, The Music Room, Cahrulata, Days and Night in the Forest, The Chess Players and the Stranger. He also made comedies, musicals, detective film and documentaries.

This new edtition, revised and extensively updated following Ray's death, includes material covering his final films and his artistic legacy, and a uniquely comprehensive bibliography of Ray's writings. The book is based in extensive interviews with Ray himself, his actors and collaborators, an a deep knowledge of Bengali culture.

Handsomely illustrated with drawing and photographs, including evocative stills from Ray's films, the book presents a broadly chronological film-by-film account of Ray's work. It uncovers his roots -Bengali, Indian and Western; cinematic, literary, artistic and musical -so that readers can understand as well as enjoy Ray's films.

The Inner Eye reveals the totality of Satyajit Ray's achievement and its timeless appeal, and will be of interest to film lovers everywhere.

About The Author:

Andrew Robinson is the author of more than a dozen books, including several acclaimed works on Rabindranath Tagore (written with Krishna Dutta), and the editor of three screenplays by Satyajit Ray. He is the literary editor of The Times Higher

Excerpts From Review

'An extraordinarily good, detailed and selfless book'

-V. S. Naipaul

'Extremely thorough, often perceptive, and at times highly entertaining It is good to have a sympathetic portrait of one the giants of cinema.'

-Salman Rushdie, London Reviews of Books

'Mr Robinson's close analysis of the warp and woof of Mr Ray's work makers an almost answerable case for the defence.'

-The Economist

'A glorious book, a feast of research and insights.'

-Films and Filming

'Andrew Robinson has managed to combine research with knowledge and analysis to produce what could become an enduring work of reference on the technique and narrative brilliance of the cinema of Ray.'

-India Today

'Robinson's book is a labour of love, in every sense…. The enthusiasm is infectious, the sympathy persuasive. The book will enrich our re-viewing of Ray.'

-Sight and Sound

'The book….is a splendid achievement, readable and informative, handsomely illustrated…

' - William Radice, Bulletin of the School of Oriental and African Studies

CONTENTS

Preface to the Second Edition and Acknowledgementsvii
List of Illustrationsx
Not on the Pronunciation and Spelling of Bengalixii
Introduction: Getting to know Ray1
1A Bengali Banyan Tree: The Ray Family12
2Early Years 1921-4028
3Santiniketan and Tagore 46
4Commercial Artist and Critic 1943-50 56
5The Making of Pather Panchali (Song of the Little Road) 1950-5 74
6The Apu Trilogy 1955-9: Pathar Panchali, Aparajito (The Unvanquished), The World of Apu (Apur Sansar) 91
7Comedies: The Philosopher's Stone (Parash Pathar) 1958, The Holy Man (Mahapurush) 1964107
8The Music Room (Jalsaghar) 1958113
9The Goddess (Devi) 1950120
10Three Daughter (Teen Kanya) 1961128
11Kanchenjungha 1962136
12The Expedition (Abhijan) 1962144
13The Big City (Mahanagar) 1963149
14The Lonely Wife (Charulata) 1964156
15The Coward (Kapurusha) 1965170
16The Hero (Nayak) 1966177
17Musicals: The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha
(Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne) 1969,
The Kingdom of Diamonds (Hirak Rajar Dese) 1980
182
18Days and Nights in the Forest (Aranyer Din Rat) 1969192
19The Calcutta Trilogy: The Adversary (Pratidwandi) 1970,
Company Limited (Seemabaddha) 1971
The Middle Man (Jana Aranya) 1975
200
20Distant Thunder (Asani Sanker) 1973 221
21Detective Films: The Zoo (Chiriakhana) 1967,
The Golden Fortress (Sonar Kella) 1974
The Elephant God (Joi Baba Felunath)1978
231
22The Chess Players (Shatranj ke Khilari) 1977240
23Two 1964, Pikoo 1980252
24Deliverance (Sadgati) 1981257
25The Home and the World (Ghare Baire) 1984263
26Documentaries: Sikkim 1971, Sukumar Ray 1987,
Rabindranath Tagore 1961, Bala 1976, The Inner Eye 1972
274
27Unmade Films: Ravi Shankar, The Mahabharata, A Passage to India, The Alien283
28Ray as Designer, Illustrator and Writer296
29'Some Aspects of His Craft:' Ray as Film-maker306
30'The Inner Eye'319
31Koh-I-noor: An Enemy of the People (Ganasatru) 1989,
Branches of the Tree (Sakha Prasakha) 1990,
The Stranger (Agantuk) 1991, and the Legacy of Satyajit Ray
339
Glossary365
Filmography 370
Notes381
Bibliography401
Index409

Add a review

Your email address will not be published *

For privacy concerns, please view our Privacy Policy

Post a Query

For privacy concerns, please view our Privacy Policy

Related Items